• US Visa Service

US WORK VISAS


1) H1B VISA

To qualify for an H1B visa to work in the US, a foreign worker must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa. H1B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

H1B Visa grants

An H1B visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An H1B visa is usually granted for an initial period of 3 years and extensions may be granted. Foreign workers with an H1B visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain H1B visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (H4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


2) E3 VISA for Australians Nationals Only

To qualify for an E3 visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of Australia and must have a temporary job offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. E3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

E3 Visa Entitlements

An E3 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An E3 visa is usually granted for an initial period of 2 years and extensions may be granted. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (E3 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States and accompanying spouses may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.


3) L1 VISA

To qualify for an L1 visa, the applicant must have been continuously employed by their company for at least one year within the preceding three years in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge capacity. Furthermore, the applicant must be intending to hold a similar managerial, executive or key position within the company. L1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements

L1 Visa Entitlements

An L1 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An L1 visa is usually granted for 3 years if the company is already established in the US or 1 year for a new company. Extensions of an L1 visa may be granted. Intercompany transferees with an L1 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain L1 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (L2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States without obtaining a student visa and accompanying spouses may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.


4) O1 VISA

qualify for an O1 visa, the applicant must demonstrate that they possess an extraordinary ability in one of the following fields:

  • Athletics
  • Arts, Motion Picture or Television Industry;
  • Education or Science.

A person of extraordinary ability is one of a small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person must be recognized as prominent, renowned, or notable in their field.
In addition, the applicant must have a temporary offer of employment from a US employer or agent to work in their field of expertise.
O1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

O1 Visa Entitlements

An O1 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An O1 visa is usually granted for an initial period of up to 3 years and extensions may be granted. Foreign workers with an O1 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain O1 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Persons wishing to accompany O1 visa applicants who are artists or athletes may be eligible to apply for an O2 visa if their skills and experience are essential to the completion of the O1 visa applicant's work.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (O3 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


5) I VISA

To qualify for an I visa, the applicant must be a representative of the foreign media, freelance journalist or contracted by a media organization travelling to the US solely to work in their profession. An I visa applicant must usually be coming to the US to gather and/or report on information or news for a media organization that has its home office in a foreign country. I visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

I Visa Entitlements

An I visa entitles the holder to work in the US temporarily. An I visa is usually granted for the duration of the applicant's job status, meaning, so long as the applicant is performing their job duties, the applicant may remain in the US. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may also apply for an, I visa to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


6) Q1 VISA

To qualify for a Q1 visa, the applicant must be at least 18 years old and able to communicate the cultural attributes of their home country. In addition, the applicant must have a US employer to sponsor them and administer the cultural exchange program. Applicants who have previously entered the US on a Q1 visa must have been physically outside the US for at least one year before re-entering. Q1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Q1 Visa Entitlements

Q1 visa entitles the holder to participate in an employment based cultural exchange program in the US. A Q1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the program up to 15 months and extensions cannot be granted. There is no provision for spouses and children of Q1 visa holders to accompany the Q1 visa holder. Spouses and children wishing to come to the US to join their spouse or parent are required to obtain an appropriate Travel / Work / Student Visa.


7) P1 VISA

To qualify for a P1 visa, the applicant must be internationally recognized and destined to enter the United States to compete or perform at a specific event. An internationally recognized athlete or entertainer must have significant international recognition either as an individual or as part of a team/group. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person or group must be recognized in more than one country for a sustained period of time. In addition, the applicant must have a US employer or agent to sponsor their trip to the United States. P1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

P1 Visa Entitlements

P1 visa entitles the holder to participate in an event in the US. A P1 visa is usually granted to entertainers for the duration of their specific event only and will not exceed 1 year. However, individual athletes may be admitted for up to 5 years and a team athlete for up to 1 year and extensions may be granted. Internationally recognized athletes and entertainers with a P1 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain P1 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Essential support personnel wishing to accompany P1 visa applicants may be eligible to apply for a P1 visa if their skills and experience are essential to the principal applicant's performance. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (P4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


8) P2 VISA

To qualify for a P2 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group who has been accepted or invited to participate in a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the US and an organization in another country. The artist or entertainer must possess skills comparable to those of the US artists and entertainers participating in the program abroad.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the exchange program in the US. P2 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

P2 Visa Entitlements

P2 visa entitles the holder to participate in an exchange program in the US. A P2 visa is usually granted for the duration of their program and extensions may be granted. Artists and entertainers with a P2 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain P2 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Essential support personnel wishing to accompany P2 visa applicants may be eligible to apply for a P2 visa if their skills and experience are essential to the principal applicant's performance. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (P4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


9) P3 VISA

To qualify for a P3 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group,that is coming to the US to demonstrate, promote their unique or cultural artistic talent in an event or events. The events may be commercial or non-commercial. In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the event/s in the US. P3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

P3 Visa Entitlements

A P3 visa entitles the holder to participate in a cultural program or event in the US. A P3 visa is usually granted for the duration of the program up to one year and extensions may be granted. Artists and entertainers with a P3 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain P3 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Essential support personnel wishing to accompany P3 visa applicants may be eligible to apply for a P3 visa if their skills and experience are essential to the principal applicant's performance. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (P4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.


10) R1 VISA

To qualify for an R1 visa, the applicant must be a member of a religious denomination and have a temporary offer of employment (salaried or non-salaried) in a religious occupation from a non-profit religious organization in the US. The offer of employment may be as a minister or in any other religious vocation for at least 20 hours per week. The applicant must have been a member of their religious denomination for at least 2 years preceding the application. R1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

R1 Visa Entitlements

An R1 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An R1 visa is usually granted for an initial period of 3 years and extensions may be granted. Religious workers with an R1 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain R1 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Spouses and unmarried children under the 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (R2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are not entitled to work or study in the United States without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa.


11) TN VISA

To qualify for a TN visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of either Canada or Mexico and must have a temporary job offer of employment in a designated professional occupation from a US employer. The professional occupation must be on the NAFTA Professional Job Series List which currently includes occupations such as accountants, engineers, lawyers, medical and allied health workers, scientists and teachers. Furthermore, the applicant must meet minimum educational requirements or alternative credentials specific to their profession. TN visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

TN Visa Entitlements

TN visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. A TN visa is usually granted for an initial period of 3 years and extensions may be granted. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (TD visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.