• US Visa Service

MIGRATING to USA


GREEN CARD

1) EB1 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an EB1 Green Card as a first priority worker, the applicant must have an extraordinary ability, or be an outstanding professor or researcher, or be a multinational executive or manager. Applicants who can demonstrate their extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim are not required to have a permanent offer of employment in the US and are eligible to self-petition, however they must intend to work in the US in their field of expertise.

Outstanding professors and researchers must demonstrate international recognition for their achievements in their field and have at least 3 years’ experience in teaching or research in that field. Applicants for an EB1 Green Card as an outstanding professor or researcher must be entering the US to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or research at a University or other academic institution in the US.

Multinational executives and managers must have been employed by their sponsoring firm or corporation in a managerial or executive capacity outside the US for at least 1 year in the 3 years prior to applying for a Green Card.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

EB1 Green Card grants

An EB1 Green Card grants accomplished foreigners to live permanently in the United States to continue to work in their field. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to join them in the United States permanently.

US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


2) EB2 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an EB2 Green Card, the applicant must have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in their profession. Applicants must have a permanent job offer from a US employer who will act as the applicant's sponsor. An advanced degree is considered at least a Master's degree or, in some professions, a Bachelor's degree plus a minimum of five (5) years' work experience.

An exceptional ability means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts or business. Applicants who can demonstrate an exceptional ability and that their employment in the US would greatly benefit the nation may be eligible to self-petition and may not need an employer to sponsor them. US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

EB2 Green Card grants

An EB2 Green Card grants advanced degree holders to live permanently in the United States to continue to work in their field. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently. US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


3) EB3 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a permanent, full time job offer from a US employer for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree, or degree equivalent, that is required for entry into their occupation.
Skilled Workers must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.
Other Workers must be undertaking unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of training or experience.
US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

EB3 Green Card grants

An EB3 Green Card grants professionals, skilled and other workers to live and work permanently in the US. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently. US permanent residents are grants to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


4) EB4 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an EB4 Green Card, the applicant must be one of the following special immigrants:

  • Religious Worker
  • Broadcaster
  • Employee of an international organization
  • Employee of the Panama Canal zone
  • Physician
  • Member of the Armed Forces

Special immigrant applicants must have previously entered the US and been employed in the occupation listed. However, a continuing offer of permanent employment in the US is not required to be eligible to apply for an EB4 Green Card. Other occupation specific requirements must also be met.
US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

EB4 Green Card grants

An EB4 Green Card grants certain special immigrants to live and work permanently in the United States. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently. US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


5) EB5 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an EB5 Green Card, the applicant must make a substantial investment in a new commercial venture in the US that will create at least 10 full time employment opportunities in the US within 2 years. The applicant must also be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the enterprise.

A minimum investment of US$500,000 is usually required, however applicants who choose to invest in a high unemployment or rural area may qualifying with an investment of US$500,000.

A commercial enterprise is considered to be any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity which may be publicly or privately owned.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements

EB5 Green Card grants

An EB5 Green Card grants investors and entrepreneurs to live and work in the US. An EB5 Green Card is usually granted for an initial period of 2 years where the applicant will receive conditional resident status in the US. Once the condition is removed, the applicant will then receive a permanent US Green Card providing lawful permanent residence status in the US. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently.

US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


6) IR GREEN CARD

To qualify for an IR Green Card, the applicant must be the spouse, parent or unmarried child (under 21 years of age) of a US citizen. Applicants are required to provide evidence of their relationship with their US citizen relative, who must act as the applicant's financial sponsor. To be eligible for an IR Green Card as a parent, the child (US citizen sponsor) must be at least 21 years of age. US Green Card applicants must also meet health and character requirements.

IR Green Card grants

An IR Green Card grants immediate relative of US citizens to reunite with their family and become lawful permanent residents in the US. US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close family members for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.


7) F1 & F3 GREEN CARD

To qualify for an F1 Green Card, the applicant must be the child of a US Citizen, be unmarried and be at least 21 years of age. To qualify for an F3 Green Card, the applicant must be the child of a US Citizen and married. US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

F1 and F3 Green Card grants

The F1 and F3 Green Cards grants adult and married (any age) children of US citizens to reunite with their family and become lawful permanent residents in the US. In addition, an F1 Green Card holder's unmarried children (under the age of 21) and an F3 Green Card holder's spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) may be entitled to accompany or join them in the US permanently.

US permanent residents are granted to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.