• US Visa Service

STUDENT VISA


1) F1 VISA

To qualify for an F1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in an academic or language education program at an approved school or academic institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. F1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

F1 Visa Entitlements

An F1 visa entitles the holder to study in the US at an accredited educational institution. An F1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the course and F1 visa holders are entitled to remain in the US as long as they continue to meet their visa requirements. An F1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in limited authorized employment while in the US subject to certain restrictions.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (F2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. An accompanying spouse cannot accept employment or engage in study without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa, but accompanying children are entitled to attend primary and secondary school in the US.


2) M1 VISA

To qualify for an M1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in a vocational or non-academic education program at an approved institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. M1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

M1 Visa Entitlements

An M1 visa entitles the holder to undertake vocational study in the US at an accredited educational institution. An M1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the course to a maximum of one year and extensions may be granted. An M1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in practical training or related temporary employment upon completion of their course. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (M2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. An accompanying spouse cannot accept employment or engage in study without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa, but accompanying children are entitled to attend primary and secondary school in the US


3) J1 VISA for UNIVERSITY STUDENTS

To qualify for a J1 visa as a University student, the applicant must be accepted and sponsored by an organization, usually a University or College, to study a course or undertake an internship at an accredited, post-secondary academic institution in the US. To be sponsored, applicants may need to meet additional requirements, as determined by their program sponsor. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies. J1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

J1 Visa Entitlements for University Students

J1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a University student exchange program in the US. A J1 visa for University students is usually granted for the duration of the degree program or a maximum of 2 years for non-degree programs. A J1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in part-time employment under certain conditions, including good academic standing at their school, as determined by their sponsor.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization


4) J1 VISA for SECONDARY STUDENTS

To qualify for a J1 visa as a secondary school student, the applicant must be accepted to participate in a certified secondary school exchange program in the US. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their exchange and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies.

To participate in a secondary school exchange program, the applicant must be aged between 15 and 18 1/2 and have not completed more than 11 years of primary and secondary education (excluding kindergarten). Applicants may also be required to meet the sponsoring organization's specific program requirements. Applicants who have previously participated in an exchange program to the US or studied in the US are not eligible to re-apply. J1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

J1 Visa Entitlements for Secondary Students

J1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a Secondary school student exchange program in the US while living with an American host family or boarding school. A J1 visa for Secondary school students is usually granted for a maximum of 1 year and extensions cannot be granted. A J1 visa for secondary students does not entitle the holder to engage in any employment, with the exception of occasional work such as baby-sitting.