• US Visa Service

FAMILY VISA


1) K1 VISA

To qualify for a K1 visa, the applicant must be living outside of the US and intend to marry a US citizen within 90 days of entering the US. The US citizen and foreign fiancé must be free to marry and have met in person at least once within the previous two years, unless meeting would violate cultural practices or result in significant hardship. K1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

K1 Visa Entitlements

K1 visa entitles the holder to travel to the US to marry their US fiancé. A K1 visa is only valid for 90 days and extensions cannot be granted. The K1 visa holder is required to marry their US fiancé within this 90 day period or leave the United States. Once married, the K1 visa holder is entitled to apply for a Green Card and remain in the US while the application is processed. Foreign fiancés may undertake employment in the US with an approved employment authorization. Unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (K2 visa) to accompany their parent to the US for the wedding and are entitled to apply for a Green Card to become a permanent resident after the marriage.


2) K3 VISA

To qualify for a K3 visa, the applicant must be living outside of the US, be married to a US citizen and have taken the first step in the immigration process by applying for a visa number (I-130). K3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

K3 Visa Entitlements

A K3 visa provides the holder with the opportunity of reuniting with their spouses in the US while waiting for their Green Card application to be processed. K3 visa holders may undertake employment in the US with an approved employment authorization. Unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (K4 visa) to accompany their parent to the US and wait for their Green Card application to be processed in the US.


3) SPOUSE or CHILD OF US PERMANENT RESIDENT (F2) GREEN CARD

To be eligible for a Green Card as a Spouse or Child of a US Permanent Resident, the foreign spouse and the US lawful permanent resident must be legally married as evidenced by a valid marriage certificate. In addition, the lawful permanent resident must be residing in the United States at the time of the application. Children of the lawful permanent resident must prove relationships through birth certificates, adoption papers and marriage certificates. Applicants must also meet certain health and character requirements.

Spouse or Child of US Permanent Resident Green Card Entitlements

The Spouse or child of US Permanent Resident category provides foreign spouses and children of permanent residents the opportunity to reunite with family living in the United States and become permanent residents. Permanent Residents have the right to live and work in the United States permanently, leave and return to the United States with few limitations, attend public schools and colleges and become a US citizen when eligible to do so.


4) SIBLING OF US CITIZEN GREEN CARD

To be eligible for a Green Card as a Sibling of a US Citizen, the applicant must be the sister, brother, half-sister, half-brother, stepsister, stepbrother or adopted brother or sister of a US citizen who is at least 21 years of age. This must be proven through the use of the following relevant documents: birth certificates, adoption papers, marriage certificates. Applicants must meet certain health and character requirements.

Sibling of US Citizen Green Card Entitlements

The Sibling of US Visa category provides foreign siblings with the opportunity to reunite with family members living in the United States and become permanent residents. In addition, the spouse and children under 21 years of age of the foreign sibling may accompany the foreign sibling and apply for permanent residence as well. Permanent Residents have the right to live and work in the United States permanently, leave and return to the United States with few limitations, attend public schools and colleges and become a US citizen when eligible to do so.